Invalid Hop...

Discussion in 'Brewer's Friend Announcements' started by Dirty Beaker Brewing, Jan 24, 2019.

  1. Mooseblood Brewing

    Mooseblood Brewing New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2021
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Had this happen just a few minutes ago. I deleted both hop additions that I had, saved the recipe, exited out, selected the recipe again, selected the edit function, then re-input both hops over. After doing this, it saved properly (Though, I suppose the sort button may have worked too; it did the last time I had this error.)
     
  2. Yooper

    Yooper Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    2,882
    Likes Received:
    2,106
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Happily retired
    Location:
    Upper Michigan/Florida
    Can you recreate this? I cannot. I’d like to put in a ticket for this.
     
  3. CyclopsLobsterRobot

    CyclopsLobsterRobot New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I know this thread is old but this issue has been driving me insane. Seems like in some conditions, clicking the copy button fills out the UI but that data isn't stored and it errors. It doesn't happen all the time but sometimes it does. And once it happens, the whole recipe is borked. Deleting and manually adding doesn't solve the issue. It started working again after I clicked the sort button, per someone in this thread's suggestion.
     
  4. Serkan

    Serkan New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Info: Clicking "Sort" button solved it for me...
     
    Pricelessbrewing likes this.
  5. mojo2008

    mojo2008 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2022
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    This worked for me.
     
  6. Brews Brother

    Brews Brother New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Orange County, NC
    Ok, that was weird. Even though "boil" was already specified, I went back in and selected it from among the options and that fixed it. THANKS!
     

Share This Page

arrow_white