If i import a recipe from xml i can not select fermentables from my inventory.

Discussion in 'Recipe Editor' started by AngryDuck, Nov 20, 2022.

  1. AngryDuck

    AngryDuck New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2022
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    If i import a recipe from xml i can not select fermentable from my inventory. Inventory is not showing, only catalog. The yeast and hops don't give my that problem. I have to remove the fermentable complete and add it again, then inventory is showing.
    If i create a new recipe, there is no problem, i see my inventory list and i can select the fermentable.

    Do i miss something, or is this how it suppose to work?
     
  2. Donoroto

    Donoroto Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2020
    Messages:
    3,321
    Likes Received:
    5,651
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    Retired Engineer
    Location:
    Atlanta
  3. Yooper

    Yooper Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    2,910
    Likes Received:
    2,161
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Happily retired
    Location:
    Upper Michigan/Florida
    Once you import it, it 'sits' in the recipe folder waiting for you to edit. When you click into edit there, it doesn't allow you to select the fermentable?
    I know beer xml isn't supported any longer but this did work the last time I tried it. When I look at beer xml's page, I get this now:
    upload_2022-11-22_14-46-58.png
    Can you send me a screenshot or something else where this goes wrong in your recipes?
     
  4. AngryDuck

    AngryDuck New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2022
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Importing an xml file goes great, no problem. But most of the time i have to edit the recipe to match my ingredients i have in stock, or change the brand. Here it's going wrong.

    So i edit my recipe, select hop and [​IMG] i can select my inventory https://imgur.com/zuSQeNR. If i do the same with fermentable i will only see [​IMG]https://imgur.com/OVClP0b . So i can only select from the database.

    Now i have to add a new fermentable and add it and remove the original. No problem, but a little bit more work..
     
  5. Yooper

    Yooper Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    2,910
    Likes Received:
    2,161
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Happily retired
    Location:
    Upper Michigan/Florida
    Yes, if that ingredient doesn't match what we have in our catalogue, it needs to be re-added unfortunately.
     
    Pricelessbrewing likes this.
  6. AngryDuck

    AngryDuck New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2022
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    But what i find strange, is that with the yeast, hops and ingredients it works normally, even if the ingredient does not match the catalog, i can select my own inventory and select my stock.
    It's not really important, but strange.. :)
     
  7. Yooper

    Yooper Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    2,910
    Likes Received:
    2,161
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Happily retired
    Location:
    Upper Michigan/Florida
    It has the ‘brands’ feature in the fermentables, though, that is tightly tied to the actual name of the malt and I think that the fuzzy search doesn’t work as well as with the other ingredients, unfortunately.
     

Share This Page

arrow_white