How to Change Default Boil Time

Discussion in 'Recipe Editor' started by Nosybear, May 11, 2015.

  1. Nosybear

    Nosybear Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    9,400
    Likes Received:
    6,643
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Aurora, CO, USA
    Got bit on a recipe this weekend - I was doing a Belgian Blonde created through the Recipe Editor and I forgot to change one small factor, my boil time, from 60 minutes to 90 minutes. Turned out all right in the end, all I did was add back the extra two quarts of water boiled off in the extra thirty minutes of boil time but it led me to wonder, is there a way to change the default boil time in my profile to 90 minutes?
     
  2. Ozarks Mountain Brew

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    7,767
    Likes Received:
    3,976
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Managment
    Location:
    The Ozark Mountains of Missouri
    I haven't seen it I guess it needs to be added next to the default efficiency
     
  3. Nosybear

    Nosybear Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    9,400
    Likes Received:
    6,643
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Aurora, CO, USA
    I'd think so. I went looking for it once I realized what was going on and could not find a setting anywhere.

    90 mins is my default boil time and so far (knock wood) I've never had a DMS problem even when using 100% pilsener malts.
     
  4. oliver

    oliver Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2015
    Messages:
    959
    Likes Received:
    371
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Occupation:
    LHBS owner
    Location:
    NOLA
    bump... over three years and no option available for this?

    My stove was recently "fixed" and now it doesn't boil nearly as hard as it used to, had to adjust to 90 minute boils.
     
  5. Yooper

    Yooper Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    2,491
    Likes Received:
    1,580
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Happily retired
    Location:
    Upper Michigan/Florida
    When you go into the recipe, and edit it, you get this screen:
    Untitled.png

    Just put the boil time in there.
     
  6. Jarrod

    Jarrod New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, Canada
    I also believe that a setting for default boil time would be a fantastic addition to the general_settings screen.

    Many people are brewing with different brew times and it is not ideal to have to change it every time we create a new recipe. We have settings for almost everything else in there, this would make a great addition.

    Thank you for the continued improvements to this fine product.
     

Share This Page

arrow_white