Diastatic Power Measurement

Discussion in 'Recipe Editor' started by DanC, May 21, 2019.

  1. DanC

    DanC Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Hemlock, Michigan
    I haven't used the recipe editor in awhile so today while creating a new recipe I noticed the DP measurement was 0. It's not important to me but I thought I would bring it up and if there is something wrong you guys could address it.
    Aviary Photo_132029155416743929.png
     
  2. Yooper

    Yooper Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    2,491
    Likes Received:
    1,580
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Happily retired
    Location:
    Upper Michigan/Florida
    Well, darn it- it disappeared! Thank you for the report- I'll put in a ticket right away and we'll get it right.
    I never noticed today, and I apologize for this.
    Again, thanks.
     
  3. Head First

    Head First Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2012
    Messages:
    2,254
    Likes Received:
    2,455
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Back in the mountains
    Still not working. Big red zero's.
     
  4. Yooper

    Yooper Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    2,491
    Likes Received:
    1,580
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Happily retired
    Location:
    Upper Michigan/Florida
    Yes. We've got the fix on beta, and hopefully we can release it soon and get it showing up again. I'm sorry about the delay in having this fixed.
     
  5. garrad21

    garrad21 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Enterprise, AL
    Currently having this issue as well.
     
  6. Yooper

    Yooper Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    2,491
    Likes Received:
    1,580
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Happily retired
    Location:
    Upper Michigan/Florida
    Are you using grains from inventory, adding as custom fermentables, or just from the recipe builder? A screenshot would help greatly!
     
  7. Bubba Wade

    Bubba Wade Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2017
    Messages:
    609
    Likes Received:
    890
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Controls & Instrumentation Engineer
    Location:
    Monroe, Louisiana
    Home Page:
    I'm using grains from inventory. The DP of each ingredient appears correctly, but the total stays at zero. Just put in a new recipe this morning.
     
  8. Yooper

    Yooper Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    2,491
    Likes Received:
    1,580
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Happily retired
    Location:
    Upper Michigan/Florida
    Can you give me a link to that recipe, or a screenshot of both the correct DP and the recipe builder with 0, so I can put in a ticket?
     
  9. Bubba Wade

    Bubba Wade Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2017
    Messages:
    609
    Likes Received:
    890
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Controls & Instrumentation Engineer
    Location:
    Monroe, Louisiana
    Home Page:
    See the attached screenshot. This was in recipe edit mode. Earlier this year, the calculator provided the correct DP result.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Yooper

    Yooper Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    2,491
    Likes Received:
    1,580
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Happily retired
    Location:
    Upper Michigan/Florida
    Thank you!!!!!!
     

Share This Page

arrow_white