Changing Default Mash Thickness is not Working (Solved)

Discussion in 'Recipe Editor' started by CPT_Tater, May 11, 2018.

  1. CPT_Tater

    CPT_Tater New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    For about two weeks, the default mash thickness in the equipment profile will not carry over to recipes when building. I have a mash thickness of 1.84 entered and saved in my profile. When selecting the profile when creating a recipe and requesting a quick water calculation it gives me a default value of 1.5. It was working great two weeks ago!
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Ozarks Mountain Brew

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    7,767
    Likes Received:
    3,976
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Managment
    Location:
    The Ozark Mountains of Missouri
    what does it default to in the recipe editor
     
  3. CPT_Tater

    CPT_Tater New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    1.5. I attached a picture showing.
     
  4. Ozarks Mountain Brew

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    7,767
    Likes Received:
    3,976
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Managment
    Location:
    The Ozark Mountains of Missouri
    it worked for me, you did click save I'm guessing, what browser are you using and have you deleted the cache
     
  5. Ozarks Mountain Brew

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    7,767
    Likes Received:
    3,976
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Managment
    Location:
    The Ozark Mountains of Missouri
    ok I see what your saying now I can confirm this now, the mash thickness only reads from the default profile not any others selected with a different mash thickness
     
  6. CPT_Tater

    CPT_Tater New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm not sure what default profile your referencing (maybe the original default value). I had the profile I was using set as the default.

    After your comment I went back and deleted all my profiles except the one and is is still pulling 1.5 from somewhere (when I have it set to 1.84).
     

    Attached Files:

  7. CPT_Tater

    CPT_Tater New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1

    Ok, so nothing is broke...

    In the recipe I had a Starting Mash Thickness set. I usually do not do this.

    It would be nice for BrewersFriend to include a override notification stating that the equipment profile has been overridden by the recipe.

    Hopefully this thread helps someone else tho. :p
     
    Hawkbox likes this.

Share This Page

arrow_white