Can't add hop amount?

Discussion in 'Recipe Editor' started by Hawkbox, Aug 14, 2018.

  1. Hawkbox

    Hawkbox Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2017
    Messages:
    3,738
    Likes Received:
    2,972
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Manager
    Location:
    Edmonton
    I'm trying to build a new recipe and I can't click into the hop amount. I'm able to populate every other field but I can't seem to add anything to it.

    upload_2018-8-14_13-1-0.png

    Using current version of Firefox on Windows 10.
     
  2. Hawkbox

    Hawkbox Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2017
    Messages:
    3,738
    Likes Received:
    2,972
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Manager
    Location:
    Edmonton
    So oddly, when I inadvertently reloaded the page and lost some unsaved bits I could then edit that field.
     
  3. Ozarks Mountain Brew

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    7,767
    Likes Received:
    3,976
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Managment
    Location:
    The Ozark Mountains of Missouri
    yes I've had to do that before saving wouldn't work either
     
  4. Hawkbox

    Hawkbox Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2017
    Messages:
    3,738
    Likes Received:
    2,972
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Manager
    Location:
    Edmonton
    Yeah I saved repeatedly and it didn't do anything, I was able to bulk add from inventory but couldn't modify the value. At least not till I completely reloaded the page.
     
  5. Yooper

    Yooper Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    2,486
    Likes Received:
    1,566
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Happily retired
    Location:
    Upper Michigan/Florida
    What platform and browser are you using?

    This is happening to me on Chrome on Windows 10, but intermittently so I sound like a crazy person when I tell the developers! Please give some details so we can nail this down for once and all!
     
  6. Hawkbox

    Hawkbox Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2017
    Messages:
    3,738
    Likes Received:
    2,972
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Manager
    Location:
    Edmonton
    For that particular one I believe it was a Dell 7480 running Windows 10 version 1709 while using the current version of Firefox. I have 3 different systems I use depending on where I am so it can be a bit tricky to keep track of.

    I will attempt to recreate the issue tomorrow when I'm in the office and document more fully what my circumstances are.
     
  7. Yooper

    Yooper Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    2,486
    Likes Received:
    1,566
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Happily retired
    Location:
    Upper Michigan/Florida
    Thanks- I haven't been able to recreate it when I try to! It just happens randomly, usually about a week apart, just long enough so I think it's not going to happen again. It makes me feel like I'm going crazy sometimes.
     
  8. Hawkbox

    Hawkbox Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2017
    Messages:
    3,738
    Likes Received:
    2,972
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Manager
    Location:
    Edmonton
    I just fired up a new recipe on my other laptop, an HP Elitebook with chrome and Firefox and it seemed to work ok.
     

Share This Page

arrow_white