Adding Inventory Items.

Discussion in 'Recipe Editor' started by Trialben, Aug 25, 2019.

  1. Trialben

    Trialben Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2016
    Messages:
    6,484
    Likes Received:
    4,119
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Pest control tech
    Location:
    Palmwoods QLD
    Thought I'd add some new malts I've got into inventory this morning but for the life of me in cant seem to get the program accept it.

    Please can someone explain what I'm doing wrong. It seems to me that it won't accept this screen shot below and whats with that toggle switch? So I out the brand name but in the malt type there is no drop down menu to choose from so I put the malt type in that field Dark Crystal or Dark Crystal Malt.
    Screenshot_20190825-094203_Samsung Internet.jpg
    Ok so click submit and get this
    Screenshot_20190825-094229_Samsung Internet.jpg
    I don't want to add a custom fermentable for each malt I list it just makes this inventory tool nullenvoid for me.

    I've tried 3 malts now from Thomas Fawcett all arnt accepted. But no mater what I type in the malt type field I don't get a drop down from BF data base so end up typing my own only to get that msg above pop up.
     
  2. J A

    J A Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2016
    Messages:
    2,911
    Likes Received:
    1,846
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    I had thought that they'd gotten the inventory part of things fairly well functional after all the screwing around with the last round of "improvements". I see that there's a new field now to fill in so there's obviously been more tinkering. I've pretty much given up on the idea of actually tracking my inventory in BF.
    I don't want to get started with this again. :rolleyes:
     
    Head First likes this.
  3. Head First

    Head First Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2012
    Messages:
    1,852
    Likes Received:
    1,519
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Back in the mountains
    20190825_112750.jpg
    Fool proof inventory. Scale is just below. Can adjust as we weigh it out. I tried to keep up with software too but was more trouble than it was worth. Sorry mods, I stepped out of that part. Hope recipe calculator doesn't keep going the way it is.:(
     
    thunderwagn, Trialben and J A like this.
  4. Nosybear

    Nosybear Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    7,166
    Likes Received:
    3,874
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Aurora, CO, USA
    My Excel spreadsheet works fine and no unexpected changes to functionality.
     
    Trialben, Head First and J A like this.
  5. Trialben

    Trialben Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2016
    Messages:
    6,484
    Likes Received:
    4,119
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Pest control tech
    Location:
    Palmwoods QLD
    Yep I've pretty much done the same there JA but decided to load some of my new stash in yesterday just did bits of roasted malts I know ain't going to get used up in a hurry and I'll forget their there. So yep tried to load em in but it looks like you've pretty much gotta fill out a stupid custom fermentables form for each fermentables inventory malt to get it to accept.

    Yeah at head first will have to get me a whiteboard it looks:rolleyes:.
     
    Head First likes this.
  6. BOB357

    BOB357 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2018
    Messages:
    1,961
    Likes Received:
    2,611
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Fallon, Nevada
    Whatever method you use, you need to remember to update it each time you use anything. That's my problem. CRAFT disease. (Can't Remember A Freakin' Thing)
     
    Head First likes this.
  7. Head First

    Head First Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2012
    Messages:
    1,852
    Likes Received:
    1,519
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Back in the mountains
    Fully agree Bob, hence the whiteboard staring me in the face as we weighn up a batch. Really simple to do now with a dedicated space for this process. Only screw up once in a while, not every batch:D.
     
    BOB357, Mase and Trialben like this.
  8. Yooper

    Yooper Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    1,670
    Likes Received:
    873
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Happily retired
    Location:
    Upper Michigan/Florida
    We've gotten a bit off of the topic here. We need our inventory to work perfectly. @Trialben can you tell me what steps you were taking after this screenshot?
    I click "add inventory" to get to the screen you show. Then click those green words to get to the screen to add the new malts that aren't in the catalog:
    upload_2019-8-26_8-22-11.png

    Then you get the screen opened up more to add your custom malts:

    upload_2019-8-26_8-24-2.png

    Then click submit. It easily adds that to your inventory, and if you have it set to add to the catalog, it will add it to our general list as well.

    If you're not adding a custom fermentable, add from the brands and malts in the regular list. You don't have to add it as a custom.

    For the Thomas Fawcett malt you are adding, make sure that Thomas Fawcett is a brand that you are allowing (if you have it set):
    upload_2019-8-26_8-29-23.png

    Then select the Thomas Fawcett dark crystal malt:
    upload_2019-8-26_8-31-50.png
     
  9. Trialben

    Trialben Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2016
    Messages:
    6,484
    Likes Received:
    4,119
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Pest control tech
    Location:
    Palmwoods QLD
    Ok yep that's what I'm not doing clicking on that "use custom fermentables to add new malt to catalog" thing once I click this yes I get the drop down to choose from. Now I can proceed as per usual.
    Screenshot_20190827-051952_Samsung Internet.jpg
    Cheers Yooper thankyou very much. It t wasn't a development error more like user error.

    Maybe to make it a bit more simple user friendly in the word header about adding custom malt it could say "click here to access BF drop down malt selection" :rolleyes:
     
    Head First, thunderwagn and Mase like this.

Share This Page

arrow_white